Privacy Policy.

Travel Health Clinic has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for www.travelhealth.ie and other Internet web sites owned by Travel Health Clinic. Travel Health Clinic fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you through this website without your explicit permission. Any information you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Information Collected

In general, you can visit the Travel Health Clinic website without providing personal information, but there are times when we will request personal information, such as contact information. Personal information is information that individually identifies you, such as your name, telephone number, physical address, or email address.

Cookie Policy - Collection & Use of Technical Information

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files and sometimes placed on your computer by a website to provide a better user experience. Travel Health Clinic uses cookies to monitor our website traffic and to enable better service levels. If you wish to prevent the use of cookies, the most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting your browser's Help section, or browsing the About Cookies website, which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

How We Use the Information

We collect and use your information in order to give you better service and to make our website more useful to you. The contact information we collect may be used to contact you when necessary. Information collected through the use of cookies is used to evaluate and improve our website and to help diagnose problems with our server.

Travel Health Clinic will only use (such use including disclosure) your personal information without notice when it believes the use to be required by law or regulation, or necessary to protect or defend the rights or property of Travel Health Clinic, the safety of the public or the users of its site, or if you have provided Travel Health Clinic with prior consent to do so.

Links to Other Sites

Travel Health Clinic's web sites may contain links to other sites whose privacy and information practices may be different than ours. You should consult the other sites' privacy notices. Travel Health Clinic is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of other sites.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Blacknight Ltd. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet . No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Amendments to or Removal of Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our web site, please email us at reception@travelhealth.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to a fee.

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice. Last edited and effective date: June, 2009.

© 2017 Travel Health Clinic, 7 Dawson Street (3rd floor), Dublin 2. Registered in, Ireland No. 469574.
Your use of this web site indicates you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions. Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site by CK

Vaccines | Malaria | Travel Health | Travel Doctor | Vaccinations | Travel Medicine | Vaccinations for Thailand | South East Asia | Vaccines for India | Travelling to China? | Vaccines Australia | Going to South America? | Travel Vaccinations